Data Protection Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Janet West

Address: 2 Cragside Avenue, Belford NE70 7NA

Phone Number:01668219514

E-mail:westjandp@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name, address, telephone number and email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to process your entry into your chosen category/categories at the Belford Show.
  • To enable us to contact you regarding any matters related to the Belford Show.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

  • Your consent.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Janet West, 2 Cragside Avenue, Belford NE70 7NA .Tel 01668 219514 or email westjandp@gmail.com.

 How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored electronically

We keep your name, address, telephone number and email address for two years.  We will then dispose of your information by updating and amending the database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at westjandp@gmail.com or by writing to Janet West, 2 Cragside Avenue, Belford, NE70 7NA   if you wish to make a request.

How to complain If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by contacting Janet West, 2 Cragside Avenue, Belford NE70 7NA. Tel : 01668219514 or email westjandp@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Dated 22.02.2022